Schedule

*7:30–7:45 Announcements/Pledge of Allegiance/Channel One*



Time

Location/Subject

Notes






7:10-7:25



Bus Unloading/Breakfast/Restroom

Students arrive during this time. Staff should be posted at the door. Students are late after 7:30am. If they are late they must have a note from the front office.


7:45-8:00


RAM TIME/BELL RINGER

Attendance and review of that day’s Weather, the Calendar, Lunch Menu, and Agenda for that day.


8:05-9:20


Reading/ELA

Students receive direct instruction in basic grammar, phonics, vocabulary development, forming sentences, and reading comprehension.



9:25-10:40


Math



Students receive direct instruction in counting to 100, basic addition & subtraction equations, multiplication, fractions, identifying money, telling time with and without using a digital clock, identifying basic shapes, measurements, and using a calculator.


10:45-10:55

Stretch/Bathroom & Water Break/wash hands before Lunch

Staff monitors children in hallway


10:56-11:16


Lunch for both students & teachers



Cafeteria



11:17-12:02


Science/Social Studies

Students learn about earth science and matter, the water cycle, the human body, life cycle of animals, the solar system, how things are made, different holidays, cultures, people, and community awareness.




12:02-12:47




Remediation/Enrichment/Life Skills

Students will work on tasks such as personal IEP goals,  personal care and safety, knowing home addresses and phone numbers, laundry care, cooking, cleaning, and the Accelerated Reader program.


12:47-12:57


Transition to Electives

Staff will accompany children.


12:57-2:02


Electives/Planning/Meetings


BMS is on an A/B schedule. Students will go to either music, art, computer, character ed, or spanish on one day, and health/P.E. the other day. Staff will escort them, and may have to stay. Staff uses this time to plan, write in logs, check homework assignments and attend meetings.



2:05-2:30


Classroom Duties/Prepare for Dismissal

Students will complete assigned daily classroom duties, get homework/communication folders, and prepare for dismissal.


*Students will be escorted to and from Lunch, Electives & Bus in the mornings and afternoons.*


**Certain students are allowed to walk from the bus to breakfast and on to homeroom in the mornings to develop more independence for those students.**




Website by SchoolMessenger Presence. © 2018 West Corporation. All rights reserved.